John Cummins, M.P. --- Delta - Richmond East, British Columbia, Canada
 
www.johncummins.ca  
 
News Media Photos Documents Issues Experience Biography Links Home

Federal Political Experience

Cummins, John Martin, B.A., M.A.

Born: March 12, 1942, Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
Profession: Commercial fisherman, teacher

Political Party: Conservative, 2003.12.23 - now

Canadian Alliance, 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22

Reform, 1988.11.21 - 2000.03.26

House of Commons: Current Parliamentarian

2004.06.28, Delta-Richmond East,
British Columbia, Re-elected

2000.11.27, Delta-South Richmond,
British Columbia, Re-elected

1997.06.02, Delta-South Richmond,
British Columbia, Re-elected

1993.10.25, Delta, British Columbia, Elected

1988.11.21, Delta, British Columbia, Defeated

Caucus: Conservative, 2003.12.23 - now

Canadian Alliance, 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22

Reform, 1994.01.17 - 2000.03.26

Parliamentary Functions:  
  Critic Fisheries and Oceans

Fisheries and Oceans

1999.10.08 - 2004

1997.02.17 - 1998

  Committees    
  House of Commons Committees  
  Vice-Chair Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans 37th Parl., 3rd Session
    Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans 37th Parl., 1st Session
    Sub-Committee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans 37th Parl., 1st Session
    Sub-Committee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans 36th Parl., 1st Session
    Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans 36th Parl., 1st Session
  Member Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans 37th Parl., 3rd Session
    Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans 37th Parl., 2nd Session
    Sub-Committee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans 37th Parl., 2nd Session
    Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans 37th Parl., 1st Session
    Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans 36th Parl., 2nd Session
    Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans 36th Parl., 1st Session
  Joint Committees  
  Member Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations 37th Parl., 2nd Session
    Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations 37th Parl., 1st Session
    Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations 36th Parl., 2nd Session

  |  News  Latest   |  Media  |  Photos  |  Documents  |  Issues  |  Experience  |  Biography  |  Links  |  Home  |  
Constituency Office

4871 Delta Street
Delta, British Columbia, V4K2T9
Telephone: (604) 940-8040
Fax: (604) 940-8041